Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE784, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE784
MSN: YH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Waddenzee, 5 km east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim AE784 : Take off at 13:55hrs for mission in Den Helder. 06/11/942
Shot down by 4./le.764 (leichte Flak-Abteilung 764 (o)) and 4./le.845 (leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 (o)).
Crew:
F/Lt.(104.581) John Edgar HARRISON (pilot) RAFVR - Survived PoW
P/O.(118.879) Howard John LUCK (obs.) RAFVR - Survived PoW
F/Lt.(NZ39553) Colin Ward Dawson HUNT (Wop/AG) RNZAF - Survived PoW
Sgt.(1292935) William Joseph ATKINSON (Wop/AG) RAF - killed - Body recovered from the wreck 9 Nov 42

Sources:

1.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.RAF Prisoners of War
3.ORB