Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter N5662, Thursday 30 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N5662
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bouam Long -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine oil line and the right engine cowling of the aircraft were damaged by ground fire at coordinates UG 2968 near Bouam Long (LS-32) over Laos on 30-Mar-1972. Again, nobody on board was injured, and the aircraft was repaired and returned to service on 01 Apr-1972.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_326.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1971 N5662 Air America 0 over Laos min
11 March 1972 N5662 Air America 0 near Sam Thong min
25 July 1972 N5662 Air America 3 NE of Tha Tam Bleung w/o
Loss of control

Location