This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Athabaska Airways |
| Registration: | CF-WGE |
| MSN: | 58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mould Bay Airport, NT (YMD/CYMD) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mould Bay Airport, NT (YMD/CYMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As landing rollout neared completion, the nosewheel dropped into a snow covered washout on the abandoned runway. The nosewheel fork retaining nut broke and the aircraft pitched forward onto its nose.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_58.html Location