Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N512AR, Wednesday 31 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:ARCO Alaska
Registration: N512AR
MSN: 59
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged after leaving runway following rejected take-off. Failed to maintain directional control with ice and slush on the runway and ran off the left hand side of runway. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. It was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_59.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1970 N512AR ARCO Alaska 0 Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) sub
Undershoot

Location