Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FGDX, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:10:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGDX
MSN: 35269/395
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC60, a Boeing 787-9, was en route when the aircraft passed through an area of turbulence. A passenger found a cabin crew member with a minor head injury in the galley. The cabin crew member was unable to continue duties.

Sources:

TSB A25F0247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2017 C-FGDX Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)