Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK316, Friday 30 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 1942
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK316
MSN: GB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Californiëstraat Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK316/J: Took off at 11:48 hrs for Daylight mission to Lingen-Ems. 30/10/1942
Missing. Shot down by Flak. Crashed at 14:20 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1381056) Edward Leon SIMON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (655642) Thomas Whiteley BALMFORTH (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1893
4.CWGC

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK316 was a B Mk IV