This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenting Atlas Aviation |
| Registration: | CF-YLC |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka Airport, NT (YEU/CYEU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Eureka Airport, NT (YEU/CYEU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following takeoff flames came from the rear baggage compartment. The pilot turned back for a landing and radioed for help. As the aircraft stopped the three occupants vacated the aircraft and awaited arrival of fire fighting equipment. Aircraft suffered substantial damage. No injury to two crew and sole passenger.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_204.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 1970 |
CF-YLC |
Atlas Aviation Ltd. |
0 |
Grise Fiord Airport, NT (YGZ/CYGZ) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 29 March 1990 |
N200EH |
Era Aviation |
0 |
Chevak, AK |
 |
sub |
Location