Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0618, Tuesday 27 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:5./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0618
MSN: schwarze 11 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Hors beach, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Unteroffizier Otto Schmid, had to make an emergency landing on the sea due to engine trouble.

In the picture below, the Luftwaffe pilot is seated in Fw 190 A-4 'schwarze 12' at Schiphol airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1890&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm

Media: