Loss of pressurization Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+ C-FSQX, Friday 20 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2025
Time:17:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+
Owner/operator:AirSprint
Registration: C-FSQX
MSN: 525B0556
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:80 nm E of Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AirSprint flight ASP556, a Cessna 525B, was en route at FL450, when the crew reported hearing a pressurization related sound coming from the door area. They initiated a normal descent and observed that the cabin pressure was normal. Shortly after, the sound became louder and the cabin altitude began to climb. Approximately 80 NM east of George Bush Intercontinental Airport (KIAH), TX, at FL430, the AirSprint operations centre received an automated alert notification from the aircraft of Cabin Altitude.
The aircraft initiated an emergency descent with oxygen masks on and diverted to KIAH. The passenger masks deployed automatically.

Sources:

TSB A25F0235