| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2025 |
| Time: | 18:05 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 510 Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Priv'Air |
| Registration: | F-HIMC |
| MSN: | 510-0282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | c. 45 nm SE of Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Iberia flight IB1701, an Airbus A321-251NX (EC-NIA) and a Cessna 510 Mustang (F-HIMC) were involved in a loss of separation incident near Madrid.
Madrid TMA was operating in a south configuration, and both aircraft were in contact with the East-South Departures sector (DES), which was merged with the Director sector (RES), receiving instructions to climb to their cruise levels. At 18:04 UTC, at an altitude of 24,000 feet, a loss of separation occurred between the two aircraft, triggering a TCAS resolution advisory in one of them, which carried out the corresponding avoidance maneuver just as ATC was issuing instructions to turn left.
After the incident, both aircraft completed their respective flights without further issues.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-012/2025 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-planes-cessna-510-registered-f-himc-operated-by-privair-and-airbus-a321-registered-ec-nia-operated-by-iberia-on-18-05-2025-near-madrid/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nia#3a64833f Location