| Date: | Friday 31 January 2025 |
| Time: | 10:04 UTC |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | HeliCentre |
| Registration: | PH-HCC |
| MSN: | 1010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Aero AT-3 R100 (PH-ZVA) and a Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter (PH-HCC) were involved in an airprox incident at Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE).
The Cabri helicopter was carrying out a local training flight from Lelystad Airport (EHLE). On board were a trainee and an instructor. Runway 23 was in use at the time. The helicopter took off from the final approach and take-off area (FATO) located on the north side of Runway 23. The intention was to conduct training in the helicopter training circuit. This is located within the training circuit for aeroplanes. The helicopter made a right turn to the crosswind leg at an altitude of 450 feet. Approximately 20 seconds later, an aeroplane passed above the helicopter at a vertical distance of 40 feet and a horizontal distance of 10 metres, as estimated by the instructor. The instructor asked on the radio frequency what the aeroplane was doing in the helicopter circuit and reported an airprox. The air traffic controller requested the pilot of the aeroplane to adhere to the published procedures.
The pilot of the aeroplane, an AT-3, had made a landing on runway 23. During the landing, the aeroplane had bounced and the pilot had performed a go-around. The pilot stated that it had been cold, which had caused the aeroplane to quickly climb to 500 feet. His focus during this manoeuvre had been on the altitude and the circuit. Once the aeroplane had reached 500 feet, the pilot had made a turn to the right to the crosswind leg and flown through the helicopter training circuit.
As stated in the Aeronautical Information Publication, pilots must adhere strictly to the circuit dimensions as shown on the visual approach charts, unless instructed otherwise by air traffic control. Because the runway at EHLE is relatively long for single-engine aeroplanes, pilots may perhaps feel that
they need to fly straight ahead for a long time before they can make the turn to the crosswind leg. This applies in particular to the VFR training circuit, which is at 500 feet AMSL. This height can already be reached above the runway, before the turn to the right can be initiated. There are circuit
markings on the ground under the downwind leg. By flying over the first marking at the beginning of the downwind leg for Runway 23, sufficient separation from the helicopter training circuit is guaranteed.
METAR:
EHLE 310925Z AUTO 19004KT 9999 NSC 02/01 Q1026 NOSIG
EHLE 311025Z AUTO 21006KT 9999 NSC 04/02 Q1026 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
OVV
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 2022 |
PH-HCC |
HeliCentre |
0 |
SE of Almere, Flevoland |
 |
sub |
| Autorotation |
Location