This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 February 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Commuter, opb Air North |
| Registration: | N243P |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ogdensburg International Airport, NY (OGS/KOGS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ogdensburg International Airport, NY (OGS/KOGS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged on the ground in collision with a snow bank during taxi after landing. Minor damage. Repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_113.html Location