This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Athabaska Airways |
| Registration: | CF-CHE |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irene Bay, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mould Bay Airport, NT (MYD/CMYD) |
| Destination airport: | Irene Bay, NT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot attempted an off-strip landing on oversize wheels. He decided to overshoot after a landing roll of some 250ft but before becoming airborne the nosewheel struck a gravel ridge. The nosewheel was sheared off and the aircraft slid 300ft on its nose. Three passengers were uninjured. Nose section suffered serious damage.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_162.html 