Airprox Serious incident Stampe SV-4-RS 59EDB, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:c. 17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV-4-RS
Owner/operator:Aévia Consulting / Atlantic Air Evasion
Registration: 59EDB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LBY/LFRE) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LBY/LFRE)
Destination airport:La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LBY/LFRE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo-Porter (F-GJBC) and a Stampe SV-4-RS (59EDB) where on final approach to paved runway 11, when F-GJBC flew over 59EDB.
The pilots of the two aircraft landed simultaneously.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0193
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-pilatus-pc6-registered-f-gjbc-and-to-the-ultralight-stampe-sv4-rs-identified-59edb-on-17-05-2025-at-la-baule-escoublac-ad/

Location