Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52490

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL275
MSN: ND-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 km north of Ameland island -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL275/K: Took off at 16:14hrs for Operation Strike. 23/10/1942
The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Rolf Bölter of the 1./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 G-1 - (claim) Boston III 15km N. Ameland: 500metres, for his first victory. 1./JG 1 was based at Borkum airfield in Germany.
Crew:
Capt. (FAFL.30154) Robert Charles Louis Marie MOIZAN (fr. pilot) FFAF - killed
F/Sgt. (1325232) George Thomas VUILLEUMIER (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?520-Beaufighter-Serials-Codes-and-Pilots
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
3. C.2035/II Anerk: Nr.34 Prien/Bock
4. http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
23 February 1944 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min