| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2025 |
| Time: | 10:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian Air Shuttle |
| Registration: | LN-FGF |
| MSN: | 43324/8165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Amiens -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Transavia flight HV6144, an Airbus A321-252NX (PH-YHC), was involved in a serious airprox incident with Norwegian flight D85058, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, near Amiens, France.
HV6144 was en route over northern France at FL360 when a a loss of radar contact occurred just prior to entering the Koksy High sector of Maastricht Upper Area Control Centre (MUAC).
As a result MUAC refused to handle the flight. The crew carried out several 360° delay manoeuvres at the request of CRNA Est air traffic control. During one of these manoeuvres, a loss of separation occurred with the Norwegian Boeing 737 MAX 8.
HV6144 eventually continued to the destination, AMS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
BEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2025 |
LN-FGF |
Norwegian Air Shuttle |
0 |
København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |