Airprox Incident Airbus A320-251N N904AV, Sunday 12 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 2025
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Avianca El Salvador
Registration: N904AV
MSN: 12289
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Copa Airlines flight CM391, a Boeing 737-800 (HP-1712CMP), and Avianca El Salvador flight AV651, an Airbus A320-251N (N904AV), were involved in an airprox incident at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA).

CM391 was on final approach to runway 02 when AV651 was backtracking on that runway for departure.
After making a 180 degree turn, AV651 started the takeoff roll at 21:20. About the same time, CM391 executed a go around.
CM391 closed in on AV651 and at 21:21:03, ADS-B data suggest that the horizontal separation was about 520 m with a vertical separation of about 150 feet.
CM391 closed in further until 21:21:16 when CM391 turned left and AV651 turned right.

Sources:

https://canalantigua.tv/2025/01/17/investigan-incidente-entre-dos-aviones-en-el-aeropuerto-la-aurora/
https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-01-14/03:21/4x/LRC651/38b711dc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2025 N904AV Avianca El Salvador 0 San Jose-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) unk
Bird strike

Location