| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Play Fly Aviation Spe Ltda |
| Registration: | PP-MPB |
| MSN: | 50500136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LATAM Airlines flight 3922, carried out by PT-TML, an Airbus A319-132, was on final approach to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ) when the crew received a TCAS alert. The pilots performed the instructed procedures and landed shortly afterwards without further complications.
The conflicting traffic was an Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 (PP-MPB, msn. 50500136) operated by Play Fly Aviation Spe Ltda. on take off for a private flight. Nobody was injured and neither of the aircraft were damaged.
METAR:
SBRJ 101800Z 36008KT 9999 FEW040 SCT100 30/25 Q1003
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86201 Aircraft information (PT-TML):
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTTML Aircraft information (PP-MPB):
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPMPB https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-12-10/18:00/20x/E55P/384c76e3 Location