Incident Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel G-AEFE, Sunday 22 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 1939
Time:overnight
Type:Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel
Owner/operator:Leonard Valentine Grantham Barrow (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AEFE
MSN: LVGB.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilkins Garage, St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkins Garage, St. Johns Street, Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel G-AEFE, Leonard Valentine Grantham Barrow (registered owner) with MSN LVGB.1: Registered as G-AEFE on 27.3.36. A to F (Application to Fly) No.62, issued 3.4.36, expired 2.3.37. Registered owners address was at Wilkins Garage, St Johns Street, Colchester. (Believed built for Barrow - or certainly with Barrow - by Mr Wilkins, who owned the garage in St Johns Street.)

Started circa January 1936 with Scott A.2S engine. Flown at Ipswich in early 1936. Hit a rabbit burrow during trials from Ipswich and tipped onto its side. Not flown again and stored - perhaps at Ipswich. Possibly taken back to Wilkins' garage in Colchester and later burnt in a fire there at an (as yet) unknown date, probably in 1938

Registration G-AEFE cancelled 22.1.39 by Air Ministry in census.

NOTE: The exact date of the fire in which Flea G-AEFE was destroyed has not been found (but was probably in late 1938). Hence, the date of "22.1.39" is used - by default - pending discovery of the exact date of the first that destroyed this aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1998.pdf p.98
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEFE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AEFE.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae/g-ae-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFlZmUiXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colchester#20th_century_and_later

Location