Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4195, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:22:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4195
MSN: ZN-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homoet hamlet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Notytinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne at 19:00 from RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, on a mission to Köln in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank & Unteroffizier Erich Gotter of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.

Pilot P/O. E.F. White J/7916 RCAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer Sgt. W.R. Piercy R/95339 RCAF / prisoner of war
Navigator P/O. R.K. Marshall NZ404488 RNZAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 2 I 8
Bomb Aimer Sgt. J. Gaffney 51499 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator Sgt. J.P. Wilson R/91278 RCAF / prisoner of war
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. D.D. Garbett 624296 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 11
Rear Gunner Sgt. T.L.H. Piddock 1429229 RAF / Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 G 12

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1879
2. http://bookofremembrance.islington.gov.uk/BookOfRemembrance/EventFolder.aspx?id=8864
3. http://www.ww2aircraft.net/forum/questions-on-kits-decals-tools-and-pilots/research-night-fighter-18626-2.html#post503177
4.http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%204.htm
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
6. Google Maps