Airprox Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195-E2 EC-OEA, Monday 21 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2024
Time:07:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195-E2
Owner/operator:Binter Canarias
Registration: EC-OEA
MSN: 19020115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR4199, a Boeing 737-8AS (EI-DYD), was on final approach to runway 30 of Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) and was cleared to land. At the same moment an Embraer ERJ-195 aircraft (Binter flight NT6062, EC-OEA) was rotating during takeoff from the same runway.
The crew of FR4199 decided to abort the landing and a loss of separation occurred.
The crew of the Boeing 737-800 aircraft was instructed to increase the rate of climb and maintain an altitude of 5,000 ft and made an aerodrome circuit to the north of the runway, subsequently landing normally.
NT6062 continued with the scheduled takeoff and continued the flight to Madrid Barajas Airport (LEMD).
There was no personal or material damage.
The minimum separation distance was 1.1 NM and 0 ft.

Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the loss of separation occurred as a result of a late take-off clearance when there was another aircraft on final approach that had also been cleared to land, without sufficient minimum separation between the two aircraft.
It is considered a contributing factor that the controller who was acting as instructor was slow to realise that the controller receiving instruction was not able to handle the situation effectively enough.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time: 0705Z:
GCXO 210600Z 30013KT 9999 SCT004 BKN009 17/16 Q1023 NOSIG
GCXO 210700Z 30010KT 270V340 9999 FEW004 BKN010 17/16 Q1023 NOSIG
GCXO 210800Z 31010KT 9999 FEW006 SCT011 18/16 Q1024 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-031/2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location