| Date: | Saturday 12 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:16 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Malta Air |
| Registration: | 9H-QBL |
| MSN: | 44709/5653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gran Canaria Airport (LPA/GCLP) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR2296, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 (EI-IFS), and Ryanair flight FR5822, a Boeing 737-800 (9H-QBL), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Gran Canaria Airport.
EI-IFS had been cleared to line up and takeo off from runway 03R. At the same time 9H-QBL was 3 nautical miles out on final approach to the same runway.
When 9H-QBL was on short final, at an altitude of approximately 350 ft, the EI-IFS started the takeoff roll.
The crew of 9H-QLB decided to abort the approach and initiate a right turn to separate from the aircraft with registration EI-IFS, which passed in front and above them, resulting in a loss of separation. The crews of the two aircraft attempted to contact the tower controller, but did not get a response at first and communicated with each other.
Both then contacted the approach frequency and from the approach controller instructed the crew of 9H-QLB to climb to 3,000 ft and subsequently gave them vectors to land. At the same time they authorised the crew of EI-IFS to continue the climb to 10,000 ft and continue with their planned route.
Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the loss of separation occurred as a result of authorising a take-off when there was another aircraft on final with insufficient space between the two aircraft.
The crews of the two aircraft involved not receiving to the instructions given to them from the control tower due to the connection pins of the communications device being incorrectly connected for a certain period of time has been considered as a contributing factor, which made it impossible for the messages issued from the tower to be transmitted outside.
METAR:
GCLP 120800Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW020 22/19 Q1016 NOSIG
GCLP 120900Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW018 24/19 Q1017 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-030/2024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA25WA007
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-10-12/08:17/2x/27.93,-15.38/15 Location