| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:19 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube do Amazonas |
| Registration: | PP-ERA |
| MSN: | 15280316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LATAM Airlines flight 3189, an Airbus A320-214, was on final approach for runway 11 at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport (SBEG) when the crew received a TCAS alert. The pilots performed a go-around and landed after a second approach without further complications.
The conflicting traffic was a Cessna 152 (PP-ERA, msn. 15280316) from the local flying club in a training flight. Nobody was injured and neither of the aircraft were damaged.
METAR:
SBEG 031200Z 29004KT 250V320 CAVOK 29/24 Q1011
SBEG 031300Z 33003KT 270V040 CAVOK 31/24 Q1012
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85797 Aircraft info (PR-MYY):
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRMYY Aircraft info (PP-ERA):
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPERA Flight path (PR-MYY):
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myy#375fd755
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 2024 |
PP-ERA |
Aeroclube do Amazonas |
0 |
Flores Airport (SWFN), Manaus, AM |
 |
sub |
Location