Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52500

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:22:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9146
MSN: BU-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of the railway station at Oss, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank & Unteroffizier Erich Gotter of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
All seven rest in the Uden war cemetery:

Pilot / F/O. J.M. Paape NZ411932 RNZAF / grave 4 B 9
Flight Engineer / Sgt. J. Holmes 996754 RAF / grave 4 B 10-12
Navigator / Sgt. L.F. Meadows 1381714 RAF / grave 4 B 7
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. J. Ferris 1381860 RAF / grave 4 B 10-12
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. R.G. Brasnett R/86619 RCAF / grave 4 B 10-12
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. H. Hancocks 1314850 RAF / grave 4 B 13
Rear Gunner / Sgt. K.P. Stibbs 1182389 RAF / grave 4 B 8

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1880&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1942 W7567 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Noordwaard Polder (Boomgatweg road), Werkendam, Noord-Brabant w/o