Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-IJJ, Thursday 12 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2024
Time:15:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-IJJ
MSN: 67093/8887
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR3142, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-DCK), was involved in an airprox incident at Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN) with Ryanair flight FR2918, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 (EI-IJJ).

The airport operated with two parallel runways: runway 06R for takeoffs and runway 06L for landings. FR2918, an outbound traffic bound for Brussels (Belgium), began the takeoff run at 15:21 from runway 06R while FR3142, coming from Bergamo (Italy), began a missed approach maneuver. to runway 06L.

During the execution of the maneuver, FR3142 deviated to its right, flying over the end of runway 06R and describing the same takeoff trajectory of the outbound traffic, causing the approach between both aircraft and generating several conflict alert notices in the flight systems. air traffic control.

There was no personal or material damage and the traffic completed its flights without incident.

METAR:

LEBL 121500Z 11014KT 9999 FEW016 21/17 Q1011 NOSIG
LEBL 121600Z 08013KT 9999 SCT016 BKN022 19/17 Q1012 RERA NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-023/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAAIC

Location