Airprox Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP EI-HAO, Friday 26 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 2024
Time:17:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Atlantic Flight Training Academy
Registration: EI-HAO
MSN: 172S-10569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cork (EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR1862, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-EVK), and a Cessna 172S, EI-HAO, were involved in a loss of separation incident near Cork Airport.
At the time of the incident FR1862 was departing from runway 16 while EI-HAO was approaching intersecting runway 25 for a touch and go.

METAR:

EICK 261700Z 23011KT 9999 BKN025 16/10 Q1010 NOSIG
EICK 261800Z 23009KT 9999 FEW025 SCT060 16/10 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

AAIU
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/investigation-launched-into-near-miss-incident-between-ryanair-jet-and-cessna-aircraft-at-cork-airport/a111633407.html

Location