| Date: | Thursday 13 June 2024 |
| Time: | 14:28 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helitrans Pyrinees |
| Registration: | EC-KPQ |
| MSN: | 9612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIUS-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 2000EX, OY-MGO, and a Helitrans Pyrinees Eurocopter AS 355N, EC-KPQ, were involved in a loss of separation in the Palma de Mallorca ATZ.
The Falcon 2000EX jet was established on the runway 24L localizer to land at Palma de Mallorca Airport. The helicopter carried out inspection work on power lines, in this case, a power line located in the extension of runway 24L. To carry out these works, the operator had requested authorization from ENAIRE, and coordinated with the agency the day before and that same morning and the helicopter was in radio contact with the Palma tower controller.
During the event, the Falcon 2000EX flew on an approach course towards the runway 24L localizer, entering into conflict with the helicopter. The conflict was detected by the helicopter, which performed an evasive maneuver. The Falcon continued the approach, landing without incident minutes later.
METAR:
LEPA 131400Z 23012KT 190V260 9999 FEW040 24/18 Q1020 NOSIG
LEPA 131500Z 22010KT 190V250 9999 FEW040 24/17 Q1020 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | I-021/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
Location