Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-203 YI-APX, Friday 28 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Iraqi Government
Registration: YI-APX
MSN: 239
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI) -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged during a militia rocket attack while in storage at Baghdad Intl Airport (ORBI), Iraq. There were no casualties reported. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a300b4-yi-apx-iraqi-government/le9253
https://x.com/JacdecNew/status/1487002170276958212