Accident Bell 206L-4 C-GKVX, Sunday 6 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKVX
MSN: 52387
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hespero/Safron Residence Heliport, AB (CTS6) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Lodge at Panther River, AB
Destination airport:Hespero/Safron Residence Heliport, AB (CTS6)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-4 helicopter crashed while landing at Hespero/Safron Residence Heliport, near Red Deer, Alberta, Canada. The passenger died in the crash. The pilot was taken by air ambulance to hospital in a life-threatening condition.

At approximately 1220 MDT the pilot conducted his second approach to a grass strip attached to the heliport. The helicopter impacted the ground and the skid gear collapsed. One main rotor blade struck the tail boom, cutting off the tail rotor gear box. The second main rotor blade was sheared off by the upper wire cutter.

Sources:

https://rdnewsnow.com/2025/07/06/one-deceased-in-helicopter-crash-west-of-red-deer/
https://www.castanetkamloops.net/news/Alberta/560198/One-dead-one-injured-in-helicopter-crash-west-of-Red-Deer-Alta
https://skyvector.com/airport/CTS6/Hespero-Safron-Residence-Heliport
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2025/20250706.html
TSB

Location