Incident Robinson R22 , Sunday 6 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vetriolo -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter crashed into trees during a training flight and rolled over. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ildolomiti.it/cronaca/2025/elicottero-si-schianta-durante-le-prove-di-atterraggio-due-persone-coinvolte-in-azione-i-soccorsi

Media: