Accident Bell 407GX RA-01620, Sunday 6 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GX
Owner/operator:Romex-Kuban
Registration: RA-01620
MSN: 54436
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uchebnoye Lesnichestvo, Maykop district, Adygeya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407GX helicopter touched a street light pole and made a hard landing on the outskirts of the village of Uchebnoye Lesnichestvo in the Maykop district of Adygeya, Russia. The pilot was hospitalized.

Sources:

https://lenta.ru/news/2025/07/07/raskryty-podrobnosti-zhestkoy-posadki-vertoleta-v-adygee/
https://t.me/aviaincident/43504
https://t.me/prokutp/4792
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/bell-407-ra-01620-06-07-2025/

Location

Images:

Photo: Southern Transport Prosecutor`s Office

Media: