Incident Airbus A220-300 HB-JCA, Monday 7 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2025
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCA
MSN: 55010
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:E of Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss flight LX1413, an Airbus A220, experienced smoke in the cabin while en route from Belgrade to Zürich.
The flight diverted to Friedrichshafen.

At 0854Z (10:54 local time) the flight crew declared an emergency and began with a rapid decent down to FL100. Still too high for EDJA, the nearest airport, EDNY was chosen and the crew with oxygen masks on was guided to Friedrichshafen by Alps Radar, where they safely touched down at 0915Z on RWY 24.
After vacating the RWY the A/C came to a stop on apron 3, which usually is for GA only, where it was awaited by rescue services. Also the CHX45 rescue helicopter was alarmed and rushed to the airport.

The A/C remained on ground in Friedrichshafen until it was ferried back to LSZH on WED 9th June, late afternoon.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.rauch-in-der-kabine-flugzeug-landet-ausserplanmaessig-in-friedrichshafen.657c9b7f-5ed8-4d7d-bac0-e205e041ebd4.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jca#3b2373ed

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2019 HB-JCA Swiss International Air Lines 0 nr Montbard min
Engine failure