Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk P JA3924, Monday 7 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2025
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3924
MSN: 17274477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Semine Temporary Airfield, Kurihara City, Miyagi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Semine Temporary Airfield
Destination airport:Semine Temporary Airfield
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P overran the runway 15 during landing in a takeoff and landing training flight, almost fell down the cliff beyond the runway and came to rest nose down. There were no or minor injuries among two occupants.
JTSB initially launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Semine Airfield has the single runway 15/33 with 500 m long and 20 m width, and the field elevation is 170 ft.
On 27th October 2024, a similar accident happened at the same airfield with the same type of aircraft.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250707/k10014856051000.html
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/mm18b419b3e5e94b67b9ab84b15ecfb199
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000437754.html
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/897989
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2425

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/456571 (Similar accident on 27 October 2024)

Location

Media: