Accident Bensen B8M N64613, Saturday 16 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1977
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64613
MSN: BC-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
gusts to est 25kts.No known instruction recd ingyrocopters.M/r struck tailboom in descent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FLA26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB