Accident Luscombe 8A Silvaire N71790, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Silvaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71790
MSN: 3217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Newaygo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Home Acres Sky Ranch Airport, MI (Y91)
Destination airport:South Haven Area Regional Airport, MI (KLWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and made an emergency landing in a field. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox17online.com/news/local-news/michigan/newaygo/plane-crashes-into-newaygo-co-field-pilot-not-hurt

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N71790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1975 N71790 Private 0 Duanesburg, NY sub

Location