Gear-up landing Accident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander N690AX, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:c. 18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Clearwater Air Inc
Registration: N690AX
MSN: 11384
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ladd Army Airfield (FBK/PAFB), Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gearup.

Note: The time, departure airport and destination mentioned in the NTSB prelim are most likely wrong.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N690AX
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N690AX/history/20250702/2217Z/PAFB/PAFB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a92acc&lat=64.632&lon=-147.167&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2025-07-03&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43173_1554453570.jpg (photo)

Location