Accident Sukhoi Su-30 MKI , Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:02:00 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30 MKI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akhnoor -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 6-7 May during Indian Air Force military Operation Sindoor, a Su-30 MKI of Indian Air Force was shot down by Pakistan’s fighters using PL-15 long range BVR missile. Next day morning IAF cordoned-off the crashsite and locals reported ejection of pilots and local police collected the parashoots from crash site. Pakistan Air Force's DG Operations also claimed the downing of fighter and provided coordinates in a press briefing.

Witness reported two pilots ejecting and the presence of PSU-36 Series 4-3 Parachute imply the loss of a Su-30 MKI

Sources:

https://x.com/ACEofPAF/status/1941140702240637029?s=19
https://x.com/DI313_/status/1927627119443521777?s=19
https://x.com/Rakkha91/status/1920559519014195430?s=19
https://x.com/swiftretort1/status/1927367500041171332?s=19

Media: