Incident Airbus A320-214 9A-BTI, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:SATA International, opb Trade Air
Registration: 9A-BTI
MSN: 2189
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SATA International flight S4113, an Airbus A320-214, was damaged on the ground at SMA after it was struck by a ground vehicle.
The aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Larnaca (LCA) for repairs.

Sources:

Ch Aviation

Location