Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5569, Sunday 27 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed due to technical difficulties. The pilot, Feldwebel E. Winkler, safely escaped by parachute.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1856&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=