Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-USM, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aero-Star Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-USM
MSN: 172S10291
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot encountered control issues and the aircraft bounced and landed hard on runway 03R at Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF). The nose landing gear collapsed and a propeller strike occurred resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-usm#3b146213
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2025/aviation/hard-landing-involving-cessna-172s-parafield-airport-south-australia-3-july-2025

Location