Accident Robinson R22 VH-HGE, Tuesday 1 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2025
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:North Australian Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-HGE
MSN: 2574
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:46.8 km 294 degrees from Anthony Lagoon, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the tail rotor struck a tree. The helicopter subsequently came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2025-035