| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2025 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 51.1 km 301 degrees from Waikerie, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Clare Valley Aerodrome (YCVA) |
| Destination airport: | Renmark Airport, SA (RMK/YREN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the pilot detected an uncommanded yaw and a high carburettor temperature indication. The engine subsequently failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a field resulting in substantial damage.
The helicopter was conducting a ferry flight from Clare Valley Aerodrome, South Australia to Sydney, New South Wales. The pilot and passenger departed Clare Valley at about 09:00 local time for an intended fuel stop at Renmark Airport, South Australia.
At about 09:50, while in cruise flight at about 800 ft above ground level, the pilot felt a ‘couple of small kicks’ (in yaw) and a ‘small shake’ alerting them to a problem. The pilot started to reduce power and altitude and scan the instruments and recalled that the carburettor air temperature indicated the highest temperature on the gauge, although no carburettor heat was being applied. The engine then subsequently failed and the pilot conducted an autorotation into a nearby field.
A run-on landing was conducted with forward speed, before the starboard side skid gear collapsed, causing the cabin to dig into the dirt whereby the helicopter tipped nose forward. As a result, the windscreen bubble ruptured, the advancing blade then struck the ground and severed the tail boom, with the helicopter coming to rest in an upright position, but substantially damaged.
The pilot reported securing the cabin, switching the magnetos and battery off and shutting off fuel (closing the fuel cut-off value). On exiting, the starter motor was smoking, the starter vibrator was buzzing, and the battery relay was chattering. The pilot then disconnected the battery which de-energised the starter system.
No injuries were reported by pilot or passenger.
A subsequent engineering assessment detected heat damage in the main canon plug connector (connecting the cabin wiring loom with the airframe wiring loom) under the cabin floor, and heat damage in the wiring.
The assessment determined that corrosion in the plug wiring pins has likely caused resistance to electrical current, and heat build-up. This likely resulted in several wires melting and creating a short circuit for the battery relay, starter vibrator, and instrument cluster.
The operator reported that the short circuit energised the starter vibrator and provided grounding to the magnetos which affected engine operation.
Sources:
ATSB