Accident RPAS , Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:10:30
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12.1 km 80 degrees from Moorabbin Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and continued outside the geofence. The RPAS could not be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB