Accident Robinson R22 , Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton Downs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the helicopter's tail struck the ground and the helicopter collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB