Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 , Tuesday 3 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2025
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:27.78 km N of Pigeon Hole, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural mustering operations, the pilot lost control of the helicopter which subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB