Accident Cessna 177 , Wednesday 28 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2025
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Childers Airport (YCDS) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bundaberg Airport, QLD (BDB/YBUD)
Destination airport:Childers Airport (YCDS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced and landed hard. The nose landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB

Location