Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52528

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7569
MSN: MG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Lemmer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:05 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
The aircraft is believed to have been damaged by Flak and crashed.

Pilot / P/O. B. Dallenger NZ411377 RNZAF / Lemmer cemetery; grave C 9 244
Second Pilot / P/O. R.E. Clarke J/11210 RCAF / Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 3
Flight Engineer / Sgt. P. Sandison 566067 RAF / Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 4
Observer / F/Sgt. D.T. Lamb NZ41540 RNZAF / Lemmer cemetery; grave C 9 246
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. W.J. Anderson NZ41617 RNZAF / Lemmer cemetery; grave C 9 243
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. R.H. Crabtree NZ411741 RNZAF / Lemmer cemetery; grave C 9 245
Rear Gunner / Sgt. H.O. Goddard NZ404547 RNZAF / Lemmer cemetery; grave C 9 249

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1846&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1941 N6022 7 Sqn RAF 0 Newton Flotman near Norwich; Norfolk, England w/o
13 April 1942 N3679 7 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England unk
2 June 1942 N3750 7 Sqn RAF 0 Westerschelde estuary south of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
22 June 1943 EF387 7 Sqn RAF 1 Eerste Stichting, Oploo, Noord-Brabant w/o