Accident Schleicher glider , Saturday 24 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2025
Time:15:27
Type:Schleicher glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balaklava.SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balaklava Airport (YBVA)
Destination airport:Balaklava Airport (YBVA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot became situationally unaware of their surroundings and conducted a steep turn at low level. The glider subsequently struck a fence then collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB