Accident RPAS , Saturday 24 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2025
Time:10:00
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Taree Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and subsequently collided with water. The RPAS was unable to be located.

Sources:

ATSB