Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4178, Thursday 17 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4178
MSN: ZN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 W4178 "ZN-P" of 106 Sqn, RAF. Airborne 20:20 on 16 Sep 1942 from Coningsby. Target: Essen. Crashed in the North Sea sea off the coast of the Netherlands, west of Zandvoort. All seven crew on board KIA:

Pilot P/O. D.J. Downer 111550 RAF Runnymede Memorial 69
Flight engineer Sgt. L.A. Crossley 571067 RAF Runnymede Memorial 81
Navigator Sgt. F.A. Digby 1377769 RAF Runnymede Memorial 81
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. H.C. Johnston R/92229 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 104
Wireless op Sgt. R. Bell 1110202 RAF Runnymede Memorial 78
Air gunner Sgt. A. Williams 1122275 RAF Amsterdam 69 D 17 Washed up near Zandvoort 17 Oct 42
Air gunner P/O. R.F. Chase J/9349 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 100

When lost this aircraft had a total of 17 hours W4178 was one of three 106 Sqdn Lancasters lost on this operation. See also: R5681, W4179.

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1845
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%204.htm